Oral Arguments Schedule
[…] NOTE: Order granting motion to continue oral argument from 06/19/25 to 07/01/25 at 2:00 p.m., filed 06/02/25.

COURT: Recktenwald, C.J., McKenna, Eddins, Ginoza, and Devens, JJ.

Brief Description:
This case arises out of petitioner Brian Lee Smith’s (“Smith”) convictions for murder in the second degree for shooting and killing Thomas Ballesteros, Jr., and attempted murder in the second degree for shooting and injuring Nikolaus Slavik.

The indictment notified Smith that he was subject to a mandatory minimum sentence under Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 706-660.1. HRS § 706-660.1 is titled “Sentence of imprisonment for use of a firearm, semiautomatic firearm, or automatic firearm in a felony.” It states that a person convicted of a felony, “where the person had a firearm in the person’s possession or threatened its use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not,” in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment for the offense, may be sentenced to a mandatory minimum sentence of up to fifteen years for murder in the second degree and attempted murder in the second degree.